Home/Types/Hydraulic

Hydraulic

Hydraulic home elevators: space, cost and timeline

What a hydraulic elevator needs in pit, overhead and floor space, what it costs and how long it takes – from manufacturer planning guides and five published sources.

How it worksSpaceCostTimelineOwning oneQuestions

The short answer

A hydraulic elevator runs in a shaft with a shallow pit. Savaria says a traditional elevator needs at least 25 sq ft, a pit 8 – 10 inches deep and 92 – 96 inches of overhead, and installs in 3 – 8 days. Published prices run $20,000 – $60,000 in most cost guides; maintenance is the highest of any type at $400 – $1,000 a year (Angi).

Checked September 2026. Every figure on this page names its publisher and date.

How a hydraulic home elevator works

A hydraulic drive pushes the car up the hoistway and lets it down under control. It is the classic shafted home elevator: a larger car, a higher weight limit and a conventional look, in exchange for a shaft, a shallow pit and room overhead.

What a hydraulic elevator needs

Planning figurePublished value
Floor spaceAt least 25 sq ft – 5 ft by 5 ft (Savaria)
Pit8 – 10 in (Savaria); 8 in minimum, 12 in for the heavier Infinity HD (Savaria Infinity); 6 in minimum, 8 preferred (Cibes)
Overhead92 – 96 in (Savaria); 94 in minimum (Cibes, hydraulic)
Speed40 ft per minute (Cibes)
Travel and stopsUp to 50 ft and six stops (Savaria Infinity)
Rated loadUp to 1,400 lb (Savaria Infinity HD)
PowerA dedicated supply; Savaria lists 208V three-phase, 30 amps among its options

Sources: Savaria, Jul 2026; Savaria Infinity planning guide, Jan 2025; Cibes (Symmetry) design guide, 2026.

Hydraulic elevator cost

Published byHydraulic range
Stiltz$20,000 – $50,000
Fixr$22,000 – $53,000
Angi$25,000 – $50,000
HomeGuide$30,000 – $60,000
Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators$40,000 – $100,000+ (manufacturer of a competing type)

If you have no shaft, building one can add $10,000 – $15,000 (Stiltz). Fixr lists safety upgrades such as overspeed valves at $2,500 and more. Estimate your project.

Sources: Stiltz, Jun 2021; Fixr, Jan 2025.

Lead time and installation

Production

4 – 5 weeks

Savaria’s standard lead time; 10 – 12 weeks when highly customised.

Source: Savaria, Jul 2026.

On site

3 – 8 days

Savaria’s installation time. Stiltz gives one week to 10 days for its hydraulic cable, chain and hydraulic types.

Sources: Savaria, Jul 2026; Stiltz, Apr 2026.

Whole project

4 – 5 weeks

HomeGuide’s figure for a traditional elevator; Fixr says three to four weeks for types that need a shaft.

Sources: HomeGuide, Oct 2023; Fixr, Jan 2025.

Owning a hydraulic elevator

Angi puts hydraulic maintenance at $400 – $1,000 a year – the highest of the types it prices. Budget for it, and ask each installer what their service contract covers. Maintenance costs by type.

Source: Angi, May 2026.

Questions

Hydraulic: quick answers

How much does a hydraulic home elevator cost?

Stiltz $20,000 – $50,000; Fixr $22,000 – $53,000; Angi $25,000 – $50,000; HomeGuide $30,000 – $60,000. Building a shaft can add $10,000 – $15,000 (Stiltz).

How deep is the pit for a hydraulic elevator?

Savaria gives 8 – 10 inches for its traditional elevators, and 12 inches for the heavier Infinity HD. Cibes gives 6 inches minimum, 8 preferred.

How much weight can a hydraulic home elevator carry?

Much more than shaftless types – Savaria rates its Infinity HD at up to 1,400 lb.

Next step

Find home elevator installers in your state

Every state page lists real companies, checked on their own websites, plus that state's rules for home elevators.

Browse all 50 states on the map

Free quotes

Get quotes from installers who serve your area

Tell us about your home and we pass your request to listed installers who cover it. If we cannot find one, we will tell you.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
So an installer can reach you. We do not use it for anything else.
Where in the house, any mobility needs to plan for, or a model you have in mind. Optional.