Home/Cost/Maintenance

Maintenance

Home elevator maintenance cost

What you pay every year after the install – service by type, contracts, parts and inspections – from the publishers named beside each figure.

By typeInspectionsHow oftenWho services itQuestions

The short answer

Plan on $300 – $760 a year for maintenance, with an average of $510 (Angi). Hydraulic elevators tend to cost the most ($400 – $1,000) and pneumatic has the lowest starting figure ($200 – $700). A yearly service contract runs about $200 – $350, and inspections – where your state requires them – $75 to $700.

Checked September 2026. Every figure on this page names its publisher and date.

Home elevator maintenance cost by type

TypeYearly maintenance (Angi)Type guide
Hydraulic$400 – $1,000Hydraulic
Traction$300 – $900Traction
Pneumatic$200 – $700Pneumatic
Winding drum (cable)$300 – $600Cable
All types$300 – $760, average $510All types

Source: Angi, May 2026.

One service visit

$150 – $500

Angi’s flat-rate range for routine maintenance. PVE tells owners to plan for $200 – $500 per annual visit.

Sources: Angi, May 2026; Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, Sep 2026.

Service contract

$200 – $350

A year (Angi); Fixr says “around $350 per year.” A contract usually fixes the price of the yearly visit – ask what it leaves out.

Sources: Angi, Aug 2026; Fixr, Jan 2025.

Parts

$150 – $1,000

PVE’s range for part replacements on its elevators. Fixr lists safety upgrades such as overspeed valves at $2,500 and more.

Sources: Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, Sep 2026; Fixr, Jan 2025.

Inspections: who requires them and what they cost

What it costs

Where an inspection is required, published fees run $75 – $300 (Angi), from about $75 (Fixr) or $150 – $700 a year (HomeGuide).

Sources: Angi, Aug 2026; Fixr, Jan 2025; HomeGuide, Oct 2023.

Whether you need one

It depends on your state. Some state elevator laws leave elevators in private homes out – Florida’s does (s. 399.02(3)(u)) – while others inspect them. Each state page sets out its state’s rule, with the source.

How often a home elevator needs service

Manufacturers set the schedule. Stiltz says its through-floor lifts are “serviced once a year.” PVE budgets for an annual visit. For shafted elevators, follow the manufacturer’s manual and your installer’s contract, and keep the service record – an inspector or a buyer may ask for it.

Batteries matter too. Many home elevators carry a battery that lowers the car to a floor in a power cut; ask when it should be replaced and what that costs.

Sources: Stiltz FAQ, Oct 2025; Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, Sep 2026.

Who can service your elevator

Many elevator companies service equipment they did not install. On each state page, look for the Service & repair or Maintenance tag on a listing. Before signing, ask whether they have parts and training for your brand.

If the elevator was installed for medical reasons, IRS Publication 502 says amounts paid for “operation and upkeep of a capital asset qualify as medical expenses as long as the main reason for them is medical care.” The tax rules.

Source: IRS Publication 502, 2025.

Find service companies by state

Questions

Maintenance: quick answers

How much does home elevator maintenance cost per year?

Angi puts it at $300 to $760 a year, with an average of $510. By type: hydraulic $400 – $1,000, traction $300 – $900, pneumatic $200 – $700, winding drum $300 – $600.

Do home elevators need annual inspections?

Only where your state or city requires them. Some states leave elevators in private homes out of their elevator law; others inspect them. Check your state page.

Is a maintenance contract worth it?

Contracts run about $200 – $350 a year (Angi) or around $350 (Fixr). They usually fix the price of the yearly visit; read what they exclude, such as parts and after-hours calls.

Next step

Find home elevator installers in your state

Every state page lists real companies, checked on their own websites, plus that state's rules for home elevators.

Browse all 50 states on the map

Free quotes

Find a company to service your elevator

Tell us about your home and we pass your request to listed installers who cover it. If we cannot find one, we will tell you.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
So an installer can reach you. We do not use it for anything else.
Where in the house, any mobility needs to plan for, or a model you have in mind. Optional.