Home/Cost/Estimator

Cost estimator

Home elevator cost estimator

Choose a type, the number of floors and your home. The estimate is built only from published figures, every line shows its source, and no email is needed.

The estimatorMethodLimitsQuestions

The short answer

Pick a type, the number of floors and your home. The range updates as you go and every line names its source. Most two-story projects land between about $30,000 and $60,000 in published ranges; the estimator shows where yours may fall. No email needed.

Checked September 2026. Every figure on this page names its publisher and date.

Estimate your home elevator cost

1. Which type?

Not sure? Compare the types.

2. How many floors (stops)?
3. Your home

Estimate so far: See the breakdown

4. What the quote should include

Your estimate

$35,000 – $60,000

Every year after:

Get real quotes for my home

An estimate from published figures, not a quote. The total is rounded to the nearest $500.

How the estimate is worked out

The starting figure for each type is the middle of the published ranges we have for it: the median of their low ends to the median of their high ends. Where a publisher gives only a “from” price, it counts toward the low end only. Extras are added at the ranges their publishers give. Nothing is adjusted for your state – no publisher we trust gives state-by-state prices.

TypePublished ranges usedStarting range
Through-floorAngi $15,000 – $25,000; HomeGuide $30,000 – $50,000; Lifeway Mobility $35,000 – $60,000$30,000 – $50,000
Pneumatic (vacuum)HomeGuide $35,000 – $100,000; Fixr $35,000 – $60,000; Angi $35,000 – $60,000; PVE $35,000 – $100,000+; Stiltz $35,000 – $50,000$35,000 – $60,000
HydraulicHomeGuide $30,000 – $60,000; Fixr $22,000 – $53,000; Angi $25,000 – $50,000; PVE $40,000 – $100,000+; Stiltz $20,000 – $50,000$25,000 – $53,000
Cable / winding drumHomeGuide $28,000 – $50,000; Fixr $15,000 – $35,000; Angi $15,000 – $35,000; Stiltz (“hydraulic cable”) $15,000 – $35,000$15,000 – $35,000
Chain driveFixr $27,000 – $62,000; Stiltz $20,000 – $50,000$23,500 – $56,000
Traction (geared or gearless)Geared: Fixr and Angi $25,000 – $38,000, HomeGuide $30,000 – $60,000. Gearless: Fixr and Angi $29,000 – $55,000, HomeGuide $50,000 – $75,000. PVE $50,000 – $120,000+$29,000 – $55,000
Glass (panoramic)HomeGuide $50,000 – $100,000+; Lifeway from $80,000; Savaria Vuelift Mini from $65,000$65,000 – $100,000
Any type (not sure yet)HomeGuide $30,000 – $60,000; Fixr $35,000 – $60,000; PVE $35,000 – $100,000+; Lifeway $35,000 – $80,000+; Savaria from $30,000 – $40,000 (starting price); Stiltz $15,000 – $50,000; HomeElevators.com $60,000 – $80,000 (with shaft)$35,000 – $70,000

Extras: extra floor $10,000 – $15,000 each (HomeGuide); shaft $10,000 – $15,000 (Stiltz); dedicated circuit $250 – $900 and panel upgrade $1,300 – $4,000 (HomeGuide); permit $200 – $2,000 (Angi). Yearly maintenance by type from Angi. Traction combines the geared and gearless ranges.

Sources: HomeGuide, Oct 2023; Fixr, Jan 2025; Angi, Aug 2026; Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, Sep 2026; Stiltz, Apr 2026; Lifeway Mobility, 2026; Savaria, Jul 2026; HomeElevators.com, Sep 2026; Stiltz, Jun 2021; Angi, May 2026.

What an estimate cannot tell you

What it cannot know

Your floor plan, your wiring, how far the car travels, the finishes you choose, or local labour rates. An installer’s site visit settles all of these.

Existing homes

Angi notes adding an elevator to an existing home can cost up to three times more than building one in. Our advice for an older house: plan for the upper half of the range.

Source: Angi, Aug 2026.

Left out on purpose

Site preparation ($500 – $15,000, Angi) and shipping (over $1,000, Stiltz) vary too much to add blindly. Ask whether each quote includes them.

Sources: Angi, Aug 2026; Stiltz, Jun 2021.

Questions

Cost estimator: quick answers

How accurate is a home elevator cost estimate?

It gives you the range published sources report for projects like yours, not a price for your house. Only an installer’s site visit can do that – use the estimate to judge whether a quote is in the normal range.

Why is my estimate so wide?

Because the published ranges are wide. Publishers disagree on what is included – some quote the elevator alone, others the whole project with the shaft.

Where do the numbers come from?

From HomeGuide, Fixr, Angi, Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, Stiltz, Lifeway Mobility, Savaria and HomeElevators.com, each named in the method table on this page with its date.

Next step

Find home elevator installers in your state

Every state page lists real companies, checked on their own websites, plus that state's rules for home elevators.

Browse all 50 states on the map

Free quotes

Get quotes from installers who serve your area

Tell us about your home and we pass your request to listed installers who cover it. If we cannot find one, we will tell you.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
So an installer can reach you. We do not use it for anything else.
Where in the house, any mobility needs to plan for, or a model you have in mind. Optional.